Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
MLA Annual Conference 2015
has ended
Create Your Own Event
MLA Annual Conference 2015
Welcome to the MLA Annual Conference 2015 Online Schedule!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Sponsors and Exhibitors
Search
or browse by date + venue
Breakout
All
Administration and Leadership
Administration and Leadership; Digital Information and Technologies
Adminstration and Leadership
Authors Literature and Cultural Programming
Children and Young Adults
Collection Management and Technical Services
Digital Information and Technologies
Diversity
Library Friends and Trustees
Library Trustees and Friends
Public Services
Featured session
All
Administration and Leadership
Authors Literature and Cultural Programming
Children and Young Adults
Diversity
Keynote
MLA event
Subunit meeting
Audience
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Sponsors and Exhibitors
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Type:
Breakout, Diversity
[
clear filter
]
Thursday
, October 8
9:00am CDT
Opportunities for Library Services in Minnesota's Tribal Communities
Room 8
Cassy Keyport (Director of Library Services and Tribal Archives Red Lake Nation College) • Hannah Buckland (Director of Library Services Leech Lake Tribal College) • Jennifer R. Nelson (Director State Library Services Minnesota Department of Education) • Omar Poler (Outreach Specialist School of Library and Information Studies University of Wisconsin - Madison)
10:45am CDT
Beyond Pride: Queering the Library
Room 7
Amy McNally (Senior Librarian Hennepin County Library) • Cassie Warholm-Wohlenhaus (Librarian Hennepin County Library) • Christina Gehring (Librarian Hennepin County Library) • Marcela Sanchez (Latino Liaison Hennepin County Library)
Creating Dementia-Friendly Libraries
Room 4
Marsha Barry (Education Manager of the Alzheimer's Association Minnesota-North Dakota Chapter) • Maren Levad (Museum Outreach Specialist at the Minnesota Historical Society)
3:45pm CDT
An Ounce of Prevention
Room 6
Shari Carlson (Librarian Hokah Public Library)
Friday
, October 9
9:00am CDT
Day of Diversity: Minnesota Edition
Room 4
Lisa Von Drasek (Curator Children's Literature Research Collections University of Minnesota Libraries) • Gretchen Wronka (Retired from Hennepin County Library) • Tami Lee (Children's Librarian II Ramsey County Library) • Sarah Park Dahlen (Assistant Professor in the MLIS Program at St. Catherine University)
10:45am CDT
Diversity! Inspire Your Collection
Room 8
Anne Lundquist (Assistant Library Director Watonwan County Library) • Danae Ostroot (Library Services Coordinator Saint Mary's University of MN - Twin Cities Library) • John Baken (Head Librarian Willmar Public Library) • Katie Polley (Librarian Dakota County Library) • Emilie Hanson (Science House Librarian Science Museum of Minnesota)
3:45pm CDT
Library Microactivism: What Is It, and Is It Enough?
Room 5
Ray Lockman (Faculty Librarian--Normandale Community College)
Timezone
MLA Annual Conference 2015
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
MLA Annual Conference 2015
Oct 8
-
9, 2015
Thursday
, October 8
Friday
, October 9
Filter By Venue
St Paul, MN, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Balcony Hallway
Ballroom Concourse
Ballrooms ABEF
Ballrooms CDGH
Room 1
Room 10
Room 11
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
Room 5
Room 6
Room 7
Room 8
Room 9
Filter By Type
Breakout
All
Administration and Leadership
Administration and Leadership; Digital Information and Technologies
Adminstration and Leadership
Authors Literature and Cultural Programming
Children and Young Adults
Collection Management and Technical Services
Digital Information and Technologies
Diversity
Library Friends and Trustees
Library Trustees and Friends
Public Services
Featured session
All
Administration and Leadership
Authors Literature and Cultural Programming
Children and Young Adults
Diversity
Keynote
MLA event
Subunit meeting
Audience
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Robin Ewing
Emma Molls
Janic Lurie
Sara Ring
Heather Biedermann
Jill Smith
Dana Kocienda
Anthony Molaro
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
(Breakout, Diversity) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Thursday
, October 8
Friday
, October 9
Venue
Balcony Hallway
Ballroom Concourse
Ballrooms ABEF
Ballrooms CDGH
Room 1
Room 10
Room 11
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
Room 5
Room 6
Room 7
Room 8
Room 9
Session Type
Breakout
All
Administration and Leadership
Administration and Leadership; Digital Information and Technologies
Adminstration and Leadership
Authors Literature and Cultural Programming
Children and Young Adults
Collection Management and Technical Services
Digital Information and Technologies
Diversity
Library Friends and Trustees
Library Trustees and Friends
Public Services
Featured session
All
Administration and Leadership
Authors Literature and Cultural Programming
Children and Young Adults
Diversity
Keynote
MLA event
Subunit meeting
Other Filters
Audience
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular